| Date: | Sunday 20 December 2015 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-190-100LR |
| Owner/operator: | Helvetic Airways |
| Registration: | HB-JVM |
| MSN: | 19000349 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-10E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 30 NM from of Reims -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London City Airport (LCY/EGLC) |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While over Reims the crew would notice Electrical fumes inside the cockpit and cabin. The crew would overview the QRH and would turn on the Recirculation fans. The aircraft would Declare a Pan Pan and would request priority landing at Zürich. The aircraft would land safely.
Probable Cause:
Failure of the Air conditioning pack due to unknown circumstances.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
STSB
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7993722 