| Date: | Tuesday 24 November 1987 |
| Time: | 19:39 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Scope Leasing |
| Registration: | N8046X |
| MSN: | 32R8213024 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1840 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Commercial Pt, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Columbus, OH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED ON A WHEAT FIELD DURING A NIGHT INSTRUMENT TRAINING flight. THE PLT HAD DECLARED A VACUUM SYSTEM FAILURE ABOUT 40 MINUTES AFTER TAKE-OFF BUT HE DECLINED ATC ASSISTANCE FOR A NO-GYRO APPROACH TO COLUMBUS. TWO MINUTES AFTER THE RADIO CALL RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. RADAR DATA DISCLOSED ERRATIC HEADING AND AIRSPEED CHANGES DURING THE LAST MINUTE OF flight. DURING THE POST ACC INVESTIGATION EACH OF THE INSTRUMENTS WAS FOUND TO CONTAIN A SUCTION CUP. BUT NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE VACUUM SYSTEM WAS FOUND. THE ACFT HAD ALSO BEEN MODIFIED WITH A STAND BY VACUUM SYSTEM FOR USE IN AN EMERGENCY AFTER FAILURE OF THE PRIMARY SYSTEM. ONLY PIECES OF THE SYSTEM WERE FOUND DUE TO THE DESTRUCTION OF THE ACFT BUT THE AVAILABLE EVIDENCE SHOWED NO SIGNS OF MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. SUCTION CUPS, LIKE THE ONE FOUND, ARE USED BY INSTRUCTORS TO COVER INSTRUMENTS FOR PARTIAL PANEL TRAINING. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88FA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32462 