| Date: | Tuesday 8 February 1994 |
| Time: | 22:35 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1645H |
| MSN: | 32R-7780167 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1803 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vicksburg, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tupelo, MS (TUP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON A STRAIGHT IN APPROACH TO A RUNWAY DURING A DARK NIGHT WITH NO VISUAL APPROACH SLOPE INDICATOR AVAILABLE, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 2378 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND COMING TO REST UPRIGHT. EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT THE ALTERNATOR WAS PHYSICALLY INSTALLED ON THE ENGINE BUT THE ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS WERE NOT SECURED. THE PILOT DEPARTED ON THE RETURN FLIGHT WITHOUT THE ALTERNATOR BEING PROPERLY INSTALLED. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING LIGHT BULB REVEALED THAT THE FILAMENT WAS NOT STRETCHED BUT BROKEN. THE LANDING LIGHT SWITCH WAS IN THE 'ON' POSITION. ACCORDING TO FIRE/RESCUE PERSONNEL, THE BATTERY, ALTERNATOR, FUEL PUMP, AND ANTICOLLISION SWITCHES WERE IN THE 'ON' POSITION IN THE COCKPIT BEFORE BEING TURNED 'OFF.' CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDEPATH WHILE ON A STRAIGHT IN APPROACH RESULTING IN THE INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94FA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X00793
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 