| Date: | Tuesday 15 August 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild F-24R46A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-ERE |
| MSN: | 927 |
| Year of manufacture: | 0 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gotthardpass, TI -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Struck a rock, fell 100 meters and crashed onto a hillside beside a pass road. Pilot and three passengers survived seriously injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland
Weser-Kurier 17 August 1967, p10