Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N550BC, Thursday 9 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 December 1993
Time:21:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Parsons Chevrolet-buick
Registration: N550BC
MSN: 32R7780161
Total airframe hrs:2950 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Antigo, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Troy, MI (3BB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during the second circling NDB approach at night about one-eigth mile south of runway 34. The first approach terminated in a missed approach. The business flight had been conducted on an IFR flight plan in IMC conditions. The pilot had received a weather brief and was advised of the possibility of low ceilings and fog. He received a PIREP from a pilot who had just landed at his destination before he attempted the first approach. The left wing of the airplane dragged the ground, and the airplane crashed while on the base-to-final turn.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot in command to maintain proper altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94FA048

Location