This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 August 1990 |
| Time: | 22:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 Lance |
| Owner/operator: | Wisconsin Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N4070Q |
| MSN: | 32R-7780325 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1/2 mile S of Watertown Municipal Airport, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Watertown Municipal Airport RYV/KRYV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed 1/2 mile S of Watertown Municipal Airport, Watertown, Wisconsin: All seven persons on board (pilot and six passengers) were killed.
The aircraft collided with terrain approximately 1/2 mile south of the airport after a night take-off. A police officer observed the aircraft taxi to the runway. He described the weather conditions at the time as heavy rain with lightning and thunder, and high winds. A passenger in a car on a highway 1500 feet west of the accident site reported what she thought to be a 'shooting star'.
She stated they were driving slower than normal because of heavy rain. The pilot stated to family members that he had to fly and do three take-offs and landings before midnight or he would lose his licence. His last flight was 92 days (exactly 3 calendar months) before the accident flight.
The NTSB determined the cause to be: Initiation of VFR flight into adverse weather and IMC. Factors which contributed to the accident were the adverse weather conditions and the pilot's self-induced pressure to maintain currency
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: CHI90FA236 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X23933&key=1 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=4070Q 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wi/N4070Q/ 