Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N5327F, Tuesday 5 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 January 1988
Time:16:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Skyroamers Inc
Registration: N5327F
MSN: 32R-7680501
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIG5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pembroke Park, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Opa Locka, FL (OPF)
Destination airport:Unknown
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING THAT INDICATED THE WEATHER WOULD BE DETERIORATING TO IMC, BUT HE ATTEMPTED A FLIGHT ANYWAY. DURING THE FLIGHT, HE BECAME DISORIENTED AND PENETRATED 2 CONTROL ZONES AND THEN STRUCK AN ANTENNA GUY WIRE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO REMAIN VFR IN IMC CONDITIONS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88FA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X24939