| Date: | Sunday 26 September 1982 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Duane Luebbe |
| Registration: | N8690E |
| MSN: | 32R-7680157 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 456 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Berkeley Spring, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winchester, VA (W16) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE EN ROUTE, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN DURING LEVEL FLIGHT AT ABOUT 2000 FT MSL. THE IMPACT OCCURRED WHERE THE TERRAIN SLOPED UPWARD AT ABOUT A 45 DEG ANGLE. PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, THE PILOT WAS ADVISED OF MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE OBSCURATION OF THE MOUNTAIN TOPS. VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82FA237 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X05049 