| Date: | Thursday 20 January 1983 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
| Owner/operator: | Colonial Aviation |
| Registration: | N98302 |
| MSN: | 28-26159 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3227 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Robersonville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Wilmington, NC (ILM) |
| Destination airport: | Williamsburg, VA (W70) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING AN ATTEMPTED EMERGENCY LANDING. THE ACFT WAS 5 MILES FORM AN AIRPORT. THE PILOT HAD CALLED ON UNICOM AND SAID HE WAS LOST AND HAD PARTIAL POWER LOSS. HE ASKED IF ANYONE COULD HEAR HIM AND HE DIDNOT BELIEVE HE COULD MAKE THE AIRPORT AS HE WAS TOO LOW. HE WAS GIVEN THE NDB FREQUENCY FOR THE AIRPORT. HE WAS ADVISED THAT HE WAS TOO FAR AWAY TO BE HEARD. IN HIS LAST TRANSMISSION THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT HAVE THE AIRPORT IN SIGHT AND WAS NOT SURE OF HIS LOCATION. HE SAID HE WAS GOING TO LAND OFF THE AIRPORT. WHEN THERE WERE NO FURTHER TRANSMISSIONS THESHERIFF'S OFFICE WAS NOTIFIED. NO MECHANICAL IRREGULARITY COULD BE FOUND IN THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE THAT COULD HAVE PRODUCED A LOSS OF POWER. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83FLJ01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41926 