Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair II RG N1RX, Sunday 3 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 May 1992
Time:16:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair II RG
Owner/operator:Harrison Realty Development
Registration: N1RX
MSN: 222
Total airframe hrs:185 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Somerville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrenton/fauqu, VA
Destination airport:(W66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INDICATED BEFORE THE FLIGHT THAT HE WAS GOING TO DO SOME AEROBATICS. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT WAS OVERHEARD ON THE RADIO SAYING 'I CAN'T CONTROL IT . . . WE'RE GOING IN.' WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED WHILE IN A COUNTER CLOCKWISE FLAT SPIN BEFORE IT CRASHED. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT'S ONLY KNOWN AEROBATIC FLIGHT EXPERIENCE OCCURRED ON A DAY ABOUT THREE WEEKS EARLIER, IN WHICH HE WAS SHOWN LOOPS AND BARREL ROLLS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE HANDLING OF AIRCRAFT DURING AEROBATIC MANEUVER WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92FA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92FA051