| Date: | Sunday 23 April 1995 |
| Time: | 12:28 |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Swissair |
| Registration: | HB-IVH |
| MSN: | 11256 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 7 NM E of ZUE VOR -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While climbing out of Zürich the aircraft was within 1NM horizontally and 100ft Vertically of A Boeing 757.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/1608.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8054779
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 