Accident Cessna 150F N8925S, Wednesday 1 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 January 1997
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:William Pawlikowski
Registration: N8925S
MSN: 15062225
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bittinger, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Connellsville, PA
Destination airport:Warrenton, VA (W66
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated pilot departed on a cross-country flight after receiving a briefing that VFR flight was not recommended. No flight plan was filed, and a family member stated that the pilot had made this flight numerous times. Witnesses reported, 'a very low overcast (100 feet), fog, and drizzle, which changed to freezing drizzle and rain within one hour of the accident.' Witnesses stated that they 'heard the airplane circling, but did not see the airplane impact' due to obscuring low clouds. Impact occurred in a pasture in a nose down attitude. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact malfunction.

Probable Cause: VFR flight by the noninstrumented-rated pilot into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), which lead to spatial disorientation of the pilot, his loss of aircraft control, and an uncontrolled collision with the terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: the adverse weather conditions, and the pilot's lack of instrument experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97FA038

Location