| Date: | Monday 13 July 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker 50 |
| Owner/operator: | VLM |
| Registration: | OO-VLM |
| MSN: | 20135 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW125B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During taxi for departure, as the aircraft approached abeam of exit Charlie, the cabin chief informs the flight crew that it was very hot in the cabin. At the same time, the crew also noticed a burning smell.
The red “smoke in the toilet” alarm was triggered. The PIC stopped the aircraft and a Mayday was declared. The PIC initiated the aircraft evacuation procedure. All passengers exited calmly through door 2R (rear right), and no one was injured.
White smoke was observed when the toilet door was opened.
It turned out that a ball bearing on the rotor of the right turbo-cooling unit was broken, blocking the rotor. The blades of the rotor were damaged by rubbing against the stator. The carbon seal near the ball bearing was damaged. Oil leaked from the casing and spread into the turbine section of the unit, causing smoke to be emitted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
STSB
Location