Accident Robinson R22 N9073Y, Thursday 12 February 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 February 1987
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Steven Phillips Helicopters
Registration: N9073Y
MSN: 0230
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2323 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East of Interstate 70, near Myersville, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hagerstown, Maryland (HGR/KHGR)
Destination airport:Clinton, Maryland (FAA LID: W32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED COMMERCIAL PILOT DEPARTED HAGERSTOWN IN A ROBINSON HELICOPTER THAT WAS NOT EQUIPPED TO FLY IN INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS. THE PILOT HAD NOT LOGGED ANY INSTRUMENT TIME AND ELECTED TO DEPART IN IFR CONDITIONS UNDER A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE. ATC TRANSCRIPTS OF THE HAGERSTOWN TOWER REVEALED THAT THE PILOT INTENDED TO FLY ALONG INTERSTATE HIGHWAYS LEADING BACK TO THE WASHINGTON AREA.

THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ON THE EAST SIDE OF INTERSTATE 70 AT A POINT WHERE IT TURNED SOUTH TO GO OVER A RIDGE LINE. A WEATHER STUDY INDICATED THAT MOUNTAIN RIDGES IN THE AREA WOULD HAVE BEEN OBSCURED BY FOG AND THERE WOULD HAVE BEEN LIGHT AND POSSIBLY MODERATE RIME ICING AT LOW ALTITUDES PARTICULARLY ON THE WESTERN SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN RIDGES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87FA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: BFO87FA022 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X30189&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9073Y
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=10730
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/md/N9073Y/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 1984 N9073Y Private 0 Frenchman'bayou, AR sub