| Date: | Wednesday 28 September 1994 |
| Time: | 10:47 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Raleigh Helicopters |
| Registration: | N83112 |
| MSN: | 2446 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 124 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Raleigh East Airport, Knightdale, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | (W17) |
| Destination airport: | (W17) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT WAS DELAYED BECAUSE OF A FOG LAYER AT THE AIRPORT. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES AT THE AIRPORT, THE HELICOPTER DEPARTED WITHOUT INCIDENT. A MINUTE INTO THE FLIGHT THEY HEARD THE PILOT, ALSO A HELICOPTER CFI, SAY, 'HEY! I'VE GOT A...'. NO OTHER RADIO TRANSMISSIONS WERE HEARD. A WITNESS LOCATED NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE RECALLED WATCHING THE HELICOPTER FISHTAIL, AND HEARD A SPUTTERING SOUND COMING FROM THE HELICOPTER. RADAR DATA DEPICTED THE HELICOPTER AT 700 FT MSL, FLYING IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION, AND THEN REVERSE COURSE TO A WESTERLY HEADING, WITHIN 23 SECS OF COVERAGE. THE MAIN FUSELAGE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A WOODED AREA; OTHER DEBRIS FROM THE HELICOPTER WAS SCATTERED OVER AN AREA 800 FEET LONG AND 100 FEET WIDE. A POST IMPACT FIRE FURTHER DAMAGED THE AIRFRAME. EXAMINATION OF THE SEPARATED TAILCONE AND FUSELAGE COMPONENTS SHOWED EVIDENCE OF INFLIGHT MAIN ROTOR BLADE CONTACT; THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION ALSO SHOWED SIGNS OF MAST BUMPING.
Probable Cause: DIVERGENCE OF THE MAIN ROTOR FROM ITS NORMAL PLANE OF ROTATION FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON(S) RESULTING IN ROTOR BLADE CONTACT WITH THE TAILCONE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94FA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94FA179
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=83112 Location