| Date: | Tuesday 18 May 1982 |
| Time: | 15:48 |
| Type: | Piper PA-60-601P |
| Owner/operator: | Air Security Transport |
| Registration: | N90702 |
| MSN: | 61P-0339-100 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1732 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-S1AS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Titusville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Titusville, FL (TIX) |
| Destination airport: | Vero Beach, FL (VRB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT IN A STEEP LEFT BANK DESCENDING UNTIL IT CRASHED APPROXIMATELY 1200 FTNW OF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. ACCORDING TO THE PAX THE INITIAL CLIMB DISTRACTING THE ATTENTION OF THE PLT WHO LOSTCONTROL OF THE ACFT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CLOSE THE DOOR. THE INADVERTENT OPENING OF THE TOP SECTION OF THE CABIN DOOR IN FLIGHT IS NOT CONSIDERED CRITICAL. THE BEFORE STARTING ENGINES & BEFORE TAKEOFF CHECK LISTS CALL FOR "CABIN DOOR CLOSED AND LOCKED PIN INDICATORS CHECK ON GREEN MARK." ACCORDING TO THE PAX THE PLT PERFORMED A COCKPIT CHECK WITHOUT THE AID OF A WRITTEN CHECK LIST. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA82FA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03782 