| Date: | Thursday 11 April 2024 |
| Time: | 04:10 |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 130T2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | HP-1967 |
| MSN: | 9442 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 92 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Milla 9, Alcalde Díaz -
Panama
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | OFINVAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter started flight from Marcos A. Gelabert airport with destination at mile 9, Alcalde Diaz.
In descent the pilot saw a flock of birds approaching dangerously, and decided to initiate an evasive maneuver. One of the birds hit the front of the helicopter, causing part of the canopy to break.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ACCID-016-HP1967-2024 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
OFINVAA
Location