Accident Cessna 210N N29WW, Tuesday 21 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 January 1997
Time:19:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:W D And L Corp
Registration: N29WW
MSN: 21063308
Total airframe hrs:2028 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-ACL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Highland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Troy, MI (TD2)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 1755 local time, two instrument rated pilots departed on a night flight from Troy, MI, to Oshkosh, WI. At 1801, they were cleared to climb from 3,000 to 5,000 feet. About 6 minutes later, while cruising about 4 miles south-southwest of Pontiac, MI, radio and radar contact with the airplane were lost. A search was initiated, and wreckage of the airplane was found in the vicinity (near Highland, MI). Investigation determined that the outboard twelve feet of the right wing, and portions of the right elevator and right elevator trim tab separated from the airplane in-flight. Examination of the airframe, engine, and components failed to reveal preexistent anomalies. Weather forecasts and reports indicated turbulence, and temperatures above freezing at the cruising altitude. No preexisting pathology or toxicological findings were found that would have had an effect on the pilots' performance.

Probable Cause: in-flight breakup of the airplane for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97FA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 1993 N29WW Private 0 Marco, FL sub

Location