Accident Beechcraft C24R Sierra N18969, Thursday 7 June 1979
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 June 1979
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R Sierra
Owner/operator:Piedmont Aviation
Registration: N18969
MSN: MC-541
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woodbridge, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Waterbury,Ct
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft on runway.Gr down late.Made steep l turn at low alt.Crashed into parked acft,n1686h-destroyed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD79FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB