ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39680
Last updated: 14 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-JUL-2000 |
Time: | 06:55 |
Type: |  Cessna 182A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N4742D |
C/n / msn: | 34842 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Sauk City, WI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Independence, IA (IIB) |
Destination airport: | Oshkosh, WI (OSH) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The airplane impacted terrain during a cross-country flight. Recorded weather and witness indicate that instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot was not instrument rated. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: VFR flight into IMC encountered by the pilot and exceeding the design limits of the aircraf. A factor was flight to a destination alternate not performed by the pilot.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21372&key=1