Accident Cessna 180 N4988E, Saturday 1 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 1981
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4988E
MSN: 30103
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cotton, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sand Lake, MN
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENROUTE IN THE COMPANY OF ANOTHER AIRCRAFT, CLOUDS WERE ENCOUNTERED. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED VFR INTO IMC CONDITIONS. SUBSEQUENTLY DEPARTURE FROM CONTROLLED FLIGHT OCCURRED AND ALTITUDE WAS NOT MAINTAINED. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TREES AND THE TERRAIN IN A REMOTE AREA. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON AUGUST 1, 1981. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOCATED ON NOVEMBER 5, 1990. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND AIRCRAFT CONTROL AFTER AN ENCOUNTER WITH INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI81DAMS5
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001218X45446