Accident Beechcraft 35F N4288B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39684

Date:Monday 24 July 1995
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Beechcraft 35F
Owner/operator:Gary E. Balke
Registration: N4288B
MSN: D-4219
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4533 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Dora, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X55)
Destination airport:(KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his passenger were en route to Oshkosh, Wisconsin, to attend the Experimental Aircraft Association annual meeting. They had intended to camp in tents while at the meeting. The pilot departed his home earlier in the morning, and flew to the Mid-Florida Airport to pick up a passenger. After arriving, the pilot told witnesses that during the flight, the airplane's center of gravity was aft, and he had to use a lot of forward trim to maintain level flight. The pilot and passenger hurriedly loaded the passenger's baggage on board the airplane, without weighing the baggage, and attempted to depart. The takeoff roll was longer than normal, and the airplane climbed to about 300 feet. The airplane began a right turn, then it entered a left bank, which continued to steepen. The airplane then entered a steep descent and crashed in a lake. Weight and balance calculations showed the airplane's gross weight (GW) was 2765 pounds, and its center-of-gravity (CG) was at 85.4 inches. Its maximum certificated GW for takeoff was 2757.5 pounds, and its aft CG limit for that weight was 85.1 inches.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation by allowing the airplane's weight and balance to be exceeded, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane, while turning after takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95FA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95FA142

Location