| Date: | Saturday 25 February 1995 |
| Time: | 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207A |
| Owner/operator: | Yute Air Alaska |
| Registration: | N6479H |
| MSN: | 20700539 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8434 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kotzebue, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , AK (KOTZ) |
| Destination airport: | Kivalina, AK (KVL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:APPROXIMATELY 10 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE, THE PILOT WAS CONTACTED BY A COMPANY PILOT FLYING IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. DURING THEIR CONVERSATION THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS 'LOOKING FOR WOLVES.' SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE COMPANY PILOT TOLD THE PILOT THAT HIS RADIO TRANSMISSIONS WERE BREAKING UP. THE PILOT REPLIED THAT IT WAS PROBABLY BECAUSE HE WAS 'BEHIND A RIDGE.' THE COMPANY PILOT TEMPORARILY WENT OFF FREQUENCY; HOWEVER, WHEN HE SWITCHED BACK HE WAS UNABLE TO CONTACT THE PILOT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LATER LOCATED ON THE SOUTHWEST SIDE OF A BOX CANYON ABOUT 100 FEET BELOW THE TOP OF THE RIDGE. THE NORMAL COURSE LINE FOR THE ROUTE TYPICALLY FLOWN BY COMPANY PILOTS IS 6 MILES AWAY. THE PILOT HAD NO PRIOR EXPERIENCE IN MOUNTAIN FLYING.
Probable Cause: the pilot's decision to enter a box canyon area at an altitude inadequate to maintain terrain clearance. The pilot's lack of mountain flying experience was a factor in this accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95FA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95FA120
Location