Accident Cessna 207A N9699M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39699

Date:Monday 16 June 1986
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Ryan Air Service
Registration: N9699M
MSN: 20700718
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3858 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Marys, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Marshall, AK (MLL)
Destination airport:Saint Marys, AK (KSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STALLED THE AIRPLANE WHILE MAKING A STEEP TURN TO AVOID HIGH VOLTAGE POWER LINES. THE AIRPLANE CAUGHT FIRE ON IMPACT AND THE AIR TAXI PILOT SUBSEQUENTLY DIED OF EXTENSIVE THERMAL INJURIES. THE PLT WAS FLYING IN FORMATION WITH ANOTHER ACFT AT LOW ALT. WHEN THE PWR LINES WERE SIGHTED THE OTHER ACFT SUCCESSFULLY PULLED UP AND AVOIDED THE WIRES. THE ACC PLT TURNED STEEPLY AND LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT BEFORE CRASHING. CAUSE:

Sources:

2070718