This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 January 1949 |
| Time: | c. 22:00 |
| Type: | Cessna UC-78C Bobcat |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Holland |
| Registration: | PH-NAZ |
| MSN: | 5782 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hesnæs Skov, near Stubbekoebing -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Ypenburg |
| Destination airport: | Oslo |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in bad weather; careless navigation on the part of the pilot. Government flight with the Dutch labour leader Koos Vorrink, who was on his way to a meeting with the Norwegian government, where he intended to obtain support for the Dutch policy about Dutch East India.
Sources:
Danish newspapers, local historical archives, wikipedia about Koos Vorrink, page 116 in book
about Falck (Danish rescue service) written by Sally Dorset. There is a photo of the wreck in this book
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1949.htm#17.01.1949 https://www.dekrantvantoen.nl//vw/article.do?code=LC&date=19490118&id=LC-19490118-2002 