| Date: | Thursday 1 August 1963 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | Druine D-31 Turbulent |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HB-SOI |
| MSN: | 0 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bodensee bei Hard -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Altenrhein |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed into the lake after the wing hit the water while flying low.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland n