Accident Cessna 310Q N7705Q, Saturday 25 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 March 1995
Time:01:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7705Q
MSN: 310Q0205
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5057 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kahului, Maui, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, HI (KOGG)
Destination airport:Kailua-kona, HI (KOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT EXECUTED A LEFT TURN TOWARD KONA. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRCRAFT FLYING AT 'CRUISE' AIRSPEED TOWARD THE IAO VALLEY. ALL WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE IN-FLIGHT SOUNDS OF THE AIRCRAFT AS 'NORMAL.' AS WITNESSES WATCHED, THE AIRCRAFT FLEW INTO THE IAO VALLEY AND IMPACTED ON THE SOUTHEAST SIDE OF THE VALLEY. THE IMPACT WAS FOLLOWED BY AN EXPLOSIVE FLASH AND SUBSEQUENT GROUND FIRE. WITNESSES TO THE CRASH STATED THAT THE NIGHT WAS VERY DARK. AN AIRLINE CAPTAIN WHO TOOK OFF AFTER THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT REPORTED THE WEATHER WAS 'CLEAR' WITH 'LIGHT AND VARIABLE WINDS.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate terrain clearance altitude while flying in a mountainous area at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95FA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95FA144

Location