Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690A N400N, Friday 30 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 November 1990
Time:18:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690A
Owner/operator:Aero Air
Registration: N400N
MSN: 11156
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ryderwood, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kelso, WA (KLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE FLT WAS APCHG THE DESTN, AT NGT, THE PLT OBTAINED VECTORS FOR A DSCNT OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. DURING THE APCH, HE CANCELLED THE IFR FLT PLAN & THE ACFT DSNDD BELOW RADAR COVERAGE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, NORTHWEST OF THE DESTN ARPT. IMPACT OCCURRED IN A WOODED AREA AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 2700 FT. THE ELT DID NOT ACTIVATE DURING THE ACDNT. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED ON 12/1/90, BUT THE ACFT & SURVIVING PASSENGER WERE NOT FND UNTIL THE NEXT DAY. THE CANADIAN ATP PLT & OTHER 4 PASSENGERS WERE FATALLY INJURED. AFTER INITIAL IMPACT WITH TREES, THE MAIN PORTION OF THE FUSELAGE TRAVELED ABOUT 1000 FT BEFORE COMING TO REST. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24698