| Date: | Sunday 7 February 1993 |
| Time: | 16:38 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Caribbean Commodities |
| Registration: | N5044Y |
| MSN: | 272052 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | San Juan, PR (TSJU) |
| Destination airport: | Hollywood, FL (KHWO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REQUESTED AND WAS ISSUED A FERRY PERMIT FROM THE FAA FOR THE FLIGHT FROM SAN JUAN, PUERTO RICO, TO FORT LAUDERDALE. HE CONVEYED HIS CONFIDENCE TO A FRIEND THAT HE COULD ACCOMPLISH THE FLIGHT WITHOUT A REFUELING STOP. ABOUT 6 HOURS 38 MINUTES LATER HE REPORTED BOTH ENGINES HAD FAILED AND HE WAS DITCHING. THE AIRPLANE AND THE PILOT WERE NOT RECOVERED. THE INJURY AND DAMAGE CLASSIFICATIONS ARE PRESUMED. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS OWN ABILITIES AND THE SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF BOTH ENGINES DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFORM IN-FLIGHT FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA93LA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X11867 