Serious incident Ilyushin Il-62 SU-ARX, Wednesday 22 November 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1972
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-62
Owner/operator:Egyptair
Registration: SU-ARX
MSN: 80305
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Rome-Leonardo da Vinci Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the evening of Wednesday, November 22, 1972, Egypt Air's IL-62 SU-ARX, arriving from London, was prepared at parking bay G3 at Zurich Airport for its onward flight to Rome. Flight MS 780 was delayed by approximately 1.5 hours, so refueling and loading the aircraft were carried out under time pressure. Disembarkation was delayed because the rear self-propelled escalator could not be retracted immediately due to an electrical fault. Since there was no ground-cockpit intercom connection, hand signals had to be used on the floodlit pier. The commander started the engines at 6:50 p.m. 1) and began the taxi maneuver before the nose gear wheel shoes and the rear landing gear were removed.

The crew and passengers were uninjured, but the aircraft sustained minor damage. The overturned passenger stairs were severely damaged. The nearby Glatt river was polluted by the escaping fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Switzerland

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/465898/SU-ARX (Photo)