Accident Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza N3863U, Thursday 24 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 March 1983
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3863U
MSN: EA-219
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:175 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu, AZ (LHU)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM (ABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING PREFLT BRIEFINGS, THE PLT WAS BRIEFED TO EXPECT DETERIORATING WX CONDITIONS WITH ASSOCIATED FLT PRECAUTIONS FOR MOUNTAIN OBSCUREMENT, ICING & MODERATE TURBULENCE. THE WX BRIEFINGS WERE COMPLETE, EXCEPT DUE TO AN INOPERATIVE CIRCUIT, THE 0654 PRESCOTT & THE 0530 TO 0851 FLAGSTAFF OBSERVATIONS WERE NOT TRANSMITTED. WHILE ENROUTE, THE ACFT CRASHED INTO THE EASTERN FACE OF A MOUNTAIN, APPRX 9 MINORTHWEST OF THE SEDONA airport AT APRX 6000 FT MSL. THE airport MANAGER AT SEDONA ESTIMATED A 500 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 5 MI WITH INTERMITTENT RAIN & SNOW SHOWERS. THE SEDONA airport WAS 1300 FT BELOW THE ACCIDENT SITE. ACCORDING TO AN NTSB WX STUDY, THE CLOUD BASES WERE AT 5000 TO 6000 FT MSL, CLOUD TOPS AT 11,000 FT, HIGHER CLOUD LAYERS ABOVE, FLT VISIBILITY 0 MI IN CLOUDS, MODERATE TURBULENCE BELOW 10,000 FT, SNOW & RAIN, FREEZING LEVEL 7000 FT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42466