| Date: | Tuesday 10 October 2000 |
| Time: | 19:25 |
| Type: | Cessna R182 Skylane RG |
| Owner/operator: | Durango Air Services, Inc. |
| Registration: | N182BG |
| MSN: | R18200256 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3473 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grants, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Gallup, NM (GUP) |
| Destination airport: | Albuquerque, NM (ABQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was flying a night VFR non-scheduled Part 135 cargo flight. Radar data indicates that he departed and climbed to a cruise altitude of 9,500 feet msl. Approximately 24 minutes after departure, the airplane began to climb again. The last radar return was received approximately 1 minute later. The airplane impacted heavily forested mountainous terrain at an elevation of approximately 10,500 feet. The MEA for a nearby airway was 13,300 feet. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact anomalies. A pilot who flew by the mountain the airplane impacted approximately 1 hour before the accident, reported IMC weather conditions with numerous low intensity rain showers in the area.
Probable Cause: the pilot's continued VFR flight into IMC during cruise. Contributing factors were the dark night light conditions, and the cloudy weather conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN01FA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22140&key=1 