Accident Cessna 172RG N5247V, Sunday 23 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 1987
Time:21:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Kirtland Afb Flying Club
Registration: N5247V
MSN: 172RG0483
Total airframe hrs:2135 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cubero, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale, AZ (GEU)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM (ABO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RCVD A WX BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED BY THE BRIEFER. N5247V DEPARTED AT 2005 HRS AND AT 2200 HRS THE PLT RADIOED ABQ ARTCC THAT HE WAS DESCENDING FROM 9000 FT TO 7500 FT TO AVOID WX. ARTCC RADAR TRACK WAS LOST SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE TERRAIN ELEVATION IN THE AREA RANGES FROM 7500 FT TO OVER 8700 FT. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AT THE 7800 FT LEVEL. THE PVT PLT DID NOT HOLD AN INSTR RATING. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87FA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31773