| Date: | Friday 20 April 1990 |
| Time: | 01:11 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Air Exchange Inc |
| Registration: | N770X |
| MSN: | TH-23 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dallas, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (DAL) |
| Destination airport: | Abilene, TX (ABI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STARTED TO TAKE OFF ON RWY 13R, BUT ABORTED, TAXIED OFF THE RWY & WENT TO THE ENG RUN-UP AREA. ABT 2 MIN LATER, HE ANNOUNCED AGAIN THAT HE WAS READY TO DEPART & WAS CLRD TO TAKE OFF. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE PLT STATED THAT HE NEEDED TO RETURN FOR LNDG. HE WAS CLRD TO LND ON ANY RWY & HE DECIDED TO LND ON RWY 31L. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT IN A SHARP DSCNDG TURN FROM ABT 800' AGL AS IT WAS MANEUVERED BACK TOWARD THE RWY. HOWEVER, THE DSCNT RATE INCREASED, THEN THE ACFT CRASHED ABT 1000' SHORT OF THE RWY. DURING IMPACT, IT HIT A LAMP POLE & POWER LINE, THEN CAME TO REST & BURNED. THE FUEL BOOST PUMP SWITCHES WERE FND IN THE 'HIGH' BOOST POSITIONS & THE RGT PROP CONTROL WAS FND IN THE FEATHER POSITION. THE FLT MANUAL RCMDD THAT THE BOOST PUMPS BE IN THE 'LOW' POSITION FOR TAKEOFFS & LNDGS. A TEST OF THE USE OF THE HIGH BOOST POSITION IN A SIMILAR ACFT RESULTED IN A ROUGH RUNNING ENG & ENG STOPPAGE. A WITNESS TO THE ACDNT RPRTD THAT HE HEARD THE ENG SPUTTERING & MISFIRING BEFORE THE ACFT CRASHED. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL BOOST PUMPS FOR TAKE, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE THE MINIMUM SINGLE ENGINE CONTROL SPEED (VMC), WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW90FA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22922 