| Date: | Saturday 23 May 1964 |
| Time: | 16:41 |
| Type: | Jodel D.11 |
| Owner/operator: | Private owner |
| Registration: | HB-SUB |
| MSN: | 13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Obergrenchenberg, SO -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grenchen/LSZG |
| Destination airport: | Grenchen/LSZG |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot took-off in a tailwind-situation from a moutain-airfield, touched some trees, crashed and burned.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland, accident-report 199 1964/21
Location