| Date: | Friday 12 August 1983 |
| Time: | 15:53 |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N69JM |
| MSN: | 310Q0095 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1707 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-V09 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scranton, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (AVP) |
| Destination airport: | Allentown, PA (ABE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT WS OBSERVED ON RADAR MAKING A LEFT 360 DEG TURN. THE PLT DID NOT RESPOND TO A CALL FROM THE CONTROLLER. A WITNESS HEARD THE PLANE 'SPUTTERING' & OBSERVED IT IN ERRATIC MANEUVERS PRIOR TO IT HITTING A HOUSE. POST EXAM REVEALED THAT THE LEFT ENG'S LEFT MAGNETO DID NOT PRODUCE ANY SPARK DURING IT'S FUNCTIONAL CHECK. UPON DIS- ASSEMBLY THE CONDENSER WIRE SHIELDING WAS FOUND PARTIALLY CUT & HAD SHORTED ON THE MAGNETO DRIVE. THIS WAS DETERMINED TOHAVE BEEN THE RESULT OF IMPROPER ROUTING THAT EXPOSED THE WIRE TO THE MAGNETO DRIVE. THE ACFT & ENGS HAD AN ANNUAL INSPECTION COMPLETED 8/10/83. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83FA207 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44304 