This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 June 1986 |
| Time: | 15:55 |
| Type: | MBB Bo 105CBS |
| Owner/operator: | Evergreen Helicopters |
| Registration: | N2784E |
| MSN: | S-620 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1040 hours |
| Engine model: | ALLISON 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houma, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | West Delta 18, GM |
| Destination airport: | Abbeville, LA (ABB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Fatigue failure in one main rotor blade, caused separation of the tail boom.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86FA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X33858&key=1 