| Date: | Friday 15 January 1993 |
| Time: | 16:23 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150J |
| Owner/operator: | Christian, George |
| Registration: | N5563G |
| MSN: | 15071063 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6821 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Porter, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (9XS2) |
| Destination airport: | (9XS2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB FOLLOWING TAKE OFF THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND DESCENDED APPROXIMATELY 60 DEGREES NOSE DOWN APPROXIMATELY 440 YARDS FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. WITNESS REPORTED THE AIRPLANE ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF WITH MORE FLAPS EXTENDED THAN REQUIRED BY THE 'NORMAL' PROCEDURES. THE AIRPLANE FLIGHT MANUAL STATES THAT FLAP DEFLECTIONS OF 30 AND 40 DEGREES ARE NOT RECOMMENDED AT ANY TIME FOR TAKEOFF. THE FLAP INDICATOR IN THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND AT 35 DEGREES, WHILE THE FLAP ACTUATOR WAS MEASURED AS 38 DEGREES OF EXTENSION. NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND IN THE FLAP OPERATING OR INDICATING SYSTEM. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE ALSO REVEALED NO ANOMALIES. THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT IN THIS TYPE OF AIRPLANE WITHOUT AN INSTRUCTOR ONBOARD.
Probable Cause: INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE PUBLISHED CHECKLIST AND THE IMPROPER FLAP SETTING
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93FA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93FA068
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location