Accident Cessna 150L N18204, Monday 21 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 February 1983
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Mark Allen Yenne
Registration: N18204
MSN: 2071826
Total airframe hrs:3889 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ellsworth, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Cloud, (7V7)
Destination airport:Kingman, KS (9K8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED RED CLOUD, NE FOR A VFR, NO-FLIGHT-PLAN FLIGHT TO KINGMAN, KS. WITNESSES REPORTED AN AIRCRAFT FLYING IN FLIGHT CONDITIONS THAT APPEARED TO DETERIORATE FROM A WEATHER STAND STANDPOINT IN THE DIRECTION OF FLIGHT. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT HE HEARD AN AIRCRAFT PASS NEAR HIM BUT COULD NOT SEE IT, DUE TO DENSE FOG IN THE AREA. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO INDICATIONS OF PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR PROBLEMS TO THE POWERPLANT OR ITS COMPONENTS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83FA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42278

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 January 1983 N19304 Steven Plume 0 Palo Alto, CA sub
14 April 1983 N19435 Norfolk Flying Club 0 Norfolk, MA sub