ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39729
Last updated: 9 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-JUN-1983 |
Time: | 23:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 150 |
Owner/operator: | Silver Creek Flyers |
Registration: | N51255 |
C/n / msn: | 69874 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Show Low, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Taylor, AZ (4E0) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE ACFT STALLED DURING A NIGHT TAKEOFF AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. NO ONE WITNESSED THE TAKEOFF AS THE AIRPORT WAS CLOSED. IT WAS A DARK NIGHT AND THE STUDENT PILOT HAD NO NIGHT FLYING EXPERIENCE. THE PILOT SAID THE ACFT WAS PERFORMING NORMALLY WITH NO PROBLEMS AND HE SIMPLY STALLED DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE PILOT HAS NOT SUBMITTED A REPORT AND COULD NOT ACCOUNT FOR THE FAMALE PASSENGER WHO WAS FATALLY INJURED IN THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43394