Accident Cessna 150 N5627E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39732

Date:Monday 11 November 1996
Time:19:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Edward C. Kummer
Registration: N5627E
MSN: 17127
Total airframe hrs:1510 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edgerton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bryan, OH (0G6)
Destination airport:Waterloo, IN (4C2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A friend flew the accident pilot to an airport to pick up the accident pilot's airplane. Before takeoff, the noninstrument-rated acident pilot had stated that he had not flown at night in over a year. The two pilots then departed in their respective airplanes, at night, to return to their home airport. Within minutes of their take off, the two airplanes encountered a snow squall. The lead pilot radioed the accident pilot and told him to return to the departure airport. After completion of his turn, the lead pilot saw what he thought was an airplane go underneath his airplane. The lead pilot radioed the accident pilot, concerned about his altitude. The lead pilot thought the accident pilot's response was, 'I'm lost, or I've lost it.' The lead pilot did not hear from the accident pilot again. A witness on the ground stated that there were high winds and a heavy snow squall in the area. He observed two airplanes coming from the east. One airplane turned and headed southwest, and the other turned over his neighbor's house, continued the turn, and was approximately 200 feet when it went into a steep angle and crashed. The witness stated that 'the motor was on full power the whole time.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's Inadvertent VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions resulting in spatial disorientation and subsequent loss of control of the airplane. Factors to this accident were the night conditions and snow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA019

Location