Accident Rans S-12 N4017S, Sunday 24 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 March 1996
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4017S
MSN: 1091135
Engine model:Bombardier ROTAX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4AC)
Destination airport:(4AC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a student training flight, the student pilot lost control of the aircraft and impacted the ground following takeoff. Winds at the time were 16 knots gusting to 22.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft after initiating a flight into adverse weather conditions. The strong, gusting wind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA155

Location