| Date: | Monday 26 November 1984 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Cessna P206 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2797Y |
| MSN: | P206-0148 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2398 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wagon Mound, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Raton, NM (RTN) |
| Destination airport: | Albuquerque, NM (4AC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT RECEIVED 3 WX BRIEFINGS BEFORE FLT AND INFORMED OF POSSIBILITY OF DIMINISHING CONDITIONS. ACFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN 1 1/2 MI FROM I-25 THAT GOES FROM RATON TO ALBUQUERQE. LOCAL RESIDENTS DESCRIBED WX AT APRX TIME OF ACCIDENT AS HEAVY SNOW, HIGH WINDS, AND LOW VISIBILITIES. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85FA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41553 