Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-30 N165MA, Tuesday 20 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 April 1982
Time:09:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-30
Owner/operator:Campbell Taggart Inc
Registration: N165MA
MSN: 541
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3263 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE-331-151A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lafayette, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chattanooga, TN (CHA)
Destination airport:Ft. Payne, AL (4A9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG THE WX BRIEFING THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO LOW CEILINGS & POOR VISIBILITY. THE PLT RESPONDED HE HAD TO GO TO FT. PAYNE VFR BECAUSE THEY HAVE NO INSTRUMENT APPROACH. A JEPPESEN US (LO)29 LOW ALT ENROUTE CHART WAS FOUND AT THE WRECKAGE THAT HAD A LINE DRAWN TRAVERSING SW OUT OF THE CHATTANOOGA VOR BETWEEN V-115 & V-115E. THE MEA FOR THESE AIRWAYS WAS 4,000 FT MSL. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE THE PLT AS ADVISED THAT TOPS WERE REPORTED 4,500 FT WITH ANOTHER LAYER AT 9,000 FT. THE PLT RESPONDED HE WAS GOING TO FT. PAYNE & THEY HAD NO APPROACH THERE. APPROXIMATELY 2-1/2 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT REPORTED "...LOOKS LIKE ABOUT 1500 IS ALL WE'RE GONNA GET RIGHT NOW." ABOUT 7 MIN LATER THE PLT REPORTED THEY WERE STILL VFR BUT MIGHT WANT TO TURN AROUND. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE TOP OF A NORTH/SOUTH RIDGELINE AT AN ELEVATION OF 2,020 FT. THE COPILOT WAS PART OF THE COMPANY'S MANAGEMENT TEAM. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01741
AL 188