Accident Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300 N6655V, Thursday 21 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 August 1986
Time:13:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300
Owner/operator:Renewed Air
Registration: N6655V
MSN: 30011
Total airframe hrs:1619 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Green, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brunswick, GA (SSI)
Destination airport:Hampton, GA (4A7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF AT 1259 EDT, & AT 1318, HE REPORTED LEVEL AT 10,000'. THERE WAS NO FURTHER COMM WITH THE ACFT. AT ABOUT 1342, RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WRECKAGE WAS FND SCATTERED OVER A 425 YD AREA, ALONG A SW AZMITH, APRX 1/2 MI FROM WHERE RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. THE ENG, EMPENNAGE & L WING WERE separated FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE WHICH CONTAINED THE FUSELAGE & RGT WING. THE L WING WAS FND ABOUT 425' NE OF THE FUSELAGE & THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS WERE FND NEAR THE L WING WITH EVIDENCE OF DOWNWARD FAILURE. PERSONNEL IN THE AREA RPRTD A SEVERE THUNDERSTORM (TSTM) AT ABOUT THE TIME OF THE ACDNT. RADAR DATA INDICATED THE PRESENCE OF A LVL 4 OR STRONGER TSTM IN THE VICINITY. A SIGMET HAD BEEN ISSUED AT 1255 & WARNED OF TSTMS WITH TOPS ABOVE 45,000'. THE PLT DID NOT UPDATE HIS WX INFO WHILE EN ROUTE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34380