Accident Mooney M20G Statesman N3638N, Friday 1 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 April 1988
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20G Statesman
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3638N
MSN: 20G680020
Total airframe hrs:2039 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Blairsville, GA (46A)
Destination airport:Stockbridge, GA (4A0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE DEPG BLAIRSVILLE, THE PLT REQD THE CURRENT ATLANTA WX FOR THE DEKALB-PEACHTREE airport & FOR AN AFTERNOON OUTLOOK. HE TOLD THE BRIEFER THAT HE HAD RECEIVED A PREVIOUS WX BRIEFING. HE WAS INFORMED THAT THE FORECAST WAS FOR INSTRUMENT CONDS UNTIL NOON WITH A CHANCE OF OVERCAST SKIES AT 1500 FT. HE DEPARTED BLAIRSVILLE AT 1210 EST WITH INTENTIONS OF FOLLOWING HIGHWAYS TO THE ATLANTA AREA. A PERSON, WHO WAS DRIVING A CAR BETWEEN BLAIRSVILLE & THE SUBSEQUENT CRASH SITE, SAW A MOONEY FLYING IN & OUT OF FOG AT ABOUT 150' AGL. THERE WAS RAIN, LOW CEILING & POOR VIS ALONG THAT ROUTE. WHEN THE ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE AT THE DESTN, A SEARCH WAS BEGUN. THE ACFT WAS FND WHERE IT HAD CRASHED ON RISING, WOODED TERRAIN ON MT OGLETHORPE AT AN ELEV OF ABOUT 3290'. AN EXAM REVEALED THE ACFT WAS IN LEVEL FLT JUST BEFORE IMPACT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. ALTHOUGH THE PLT WAS INSTRUMENT RATED, HE HAD NO RECENT INSTRUMENT FLT TIME. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88FA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25374