| Date: | Thursday 13 July 1995 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N38188 |
| MSN: | 32R-7780402 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1340 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hilton Head Isl, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Knoxville, TN (KDKX) |
| Destination airport: | (49J) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight departed Knoxville, TN, at 1220 edt with full fuel tanks. About 1 hour before the planned arrival at Hilton Head, SC, the pilot advised the FBO that the flight would be about 30 minutes late. The flight continued, and when near the airport, the pilot requested an airport advisory. He announced his intentions to enter a downwind leg and to make a long final approach to runway 3. Witnesses saw the airplane low on final approach, then observed that the airplane banked away from the airport, while descending. Subsequently, it collided with 80-foot tall trees, then a powerline, the ground, and a telephone pole. The airplane came to rest upright with the empennage separated aft of the wings. A postcrash fire destroyed the cockpit and cabin section. Examination of the flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Examination of the engine revealed water contamination at the fuel manifold and servo fuel injector. Operators of other airplanes, fueled by the same source on the same day, had no indication of fuel contamination.
Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the emergency landing. A factor in the accident was the pilot's extension of the downwind leg which prevented landing on the intended runway following loss of engine power in the traffic pattern.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95FA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95FA183
Location