Accident Cessna 210L C-GMYL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39744

Date:Thursday 25 February 1982
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GMYL
MSN: 21060652
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hilton Head, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chantilly, VA (IAD)
Destination airport:Hilton Head, SC (49J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED DULLES INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT AT 1630 EST, NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE NEXT RADIO CONTACT WITH THE AIRCRAFT WAS BY BEAUFORT MARINE CORPS AIR STATION APPROACH CONTROL WHEN THE CONTROLLER TRANSMITTED THE ALTIMETER SETTING AND THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED. APPROXIMATELY 7 MINUTES LATER, THE PILOT REQUESTED AND RECEIVED VECTORS TO THE HILTON HEAD AIRPORT. AT 1947, THE PILOT WAS TOLD THAT HIS GYRO MIGHT BE ABOUT 30 DEGREES OFF AND WAS GIVEN A REVISED HEADING. APPROXIMATELY 2 MINUTES LATER, THE CONTROLLER TRANSMITTED "MIKE YANKEE LIMA, TURN RIGHT NOW, HEADING TWO FIVE ZERO". THE PILOT'S ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF THAT STATEMENT WAS THE LAST TRANSMISSION RECEIVED FROM CGMYL. A SEARCH ENSUED, BUT NO MAJOR PIECES OF WRECKAGE WERE RECOVERED. A PLOT OF THE AIRCRAFT'S FLIGHT PATH REVEALED THAT ITS HEADING CHANGED BACK AND FORTH 5 TIMES IN THE LAST 2 MINUTES OF RECORDED FLIGHT. THREE PIECES OF WRECKAGE WASHED UP ON SHORE. ALL WERE IDENTIFIED AS BELONGING TO A CESSNA 210. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01729