Accident Cessna 402B (N5040Q), Sunday 14 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: (N5040Q)
MSN: 402B0347
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Chaparral, Portuguesa -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 402B transporting drugs crashed in El Chaparral, Portuguesa. Both occupants, with Mexican nationality, died in the crash. The airplane was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.milenio.com/internacional/accidente-de-avioneta-para-narco-deja-mexicanos-muertos-venezuela
https://xeu.mx/internacional/1331842/mueren-dos-mexicanos-en-accidente-de-avioneta-usada-presuntamente-para-el-narcotrafico
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=5040Q