ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39745
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-DEC-1991 |
Time: | 17:37 |
Type: | Beechcraft 58TC Baron |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N6588S |
MSN: | TK-4 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Bluffton, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Salisbury, NC (RUQ) |
Destination airport: | Hilton Head Is., SC (49J) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot decided to divert to another airport after hearing reports of low visibility at his destination. However, he reported that he had no approach plates for the diversion airfield. While being radar vectored at about 3,000 ft agl, he reported 'having engine problems.' About 1 minute later, he reported 'going down'.
The aircraft crashed in wooded terrain and burned. The descent angle through the trees was about 30 degrees. Radar data indicates that the aircraft rapidly lost about 30 knots prior to the pilot's last radio call, followed by a high rate of descent. An examination of the wreckage revealed that the left propeller was near the feathered position at impact. There was evidence of power on the right engine at impact. Tear-downs of both engines and their components failed to explain the reported engine problem.
The NTSB determined the cause to be: The pilot's failure to maintain minimum controllable airspeed after a reported engine power loss, resulting in a loss of aircraft control. A factor was the loss of power on the left engine. The reason for the left engine power loss could not be determined.
Registrstion N6588S cancelled by the FAA on October 6 1994 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: ATL92FA031
2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=6588S 3.
https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/778057/N6588S